The Function of Agency General Counsel in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KITAMI KOSUKE  名城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10455595)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公法学 / 法律顧問 / 司法省 / 行政組織 / 法律顧問室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to elucidate the role and practice of Agency General Counsel in United States in both litigation and non-litigation (counseling) phase. In decisionmaking internal process, General Counsel plays important function in advising aspects which might be challenged in court. Through the analysis of government briefs for examining litigation stage, I point out the role of White House Counsel is the important subject for the further research.