Re-examination on effectiveness of human rights in private law in Germnay - with a focus on labour law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Motoyuki  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (10263352)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords基本権 / 私人間効力 / ドイツ / 労働者 / 連邦憲法裁判所 / 連邦労働裁判所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this study is the effectiveness of human rights in private law, particularly in labour law. The decisions of German courts, which have been referred in Japan, are studied, and was clear that the Federal Labour Court (1) has accepted the viewpoint of the Federal Constitutional Court in 1984, (2) has adopted recently the idea of human rights protect duty, which the Federal Constitutional Court has developed, while (3) has made different decisions on individual human rights.