Changing Functions of "Intervention by Invitation" within the UN System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Iwao  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (20375603)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords干渉 / 武力行使 / 国連憲章 / 国際連合 / 主権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I explored the functions that the so-called "intervention by invitation" has within the United Nations system. As a result of this study, following points emerged.First, interventions by foreign armed forces of a states in a civil war of another was traditionally justified by the self-preservation or self-defense of the former and accordingly any invitation by the established government of the latter state was not considered a condition sine qua non for the intervention. An invitation by the established government as a necessary condition for the intervention in a civil war was introduced as a consequence of the UN Charter prohibition on the use of force.
Second, in the post Cold War era, intervention by invitation has begun to play more positive function in the UN System. In particular it has been considered as complementary to the UN collective security system.