Significance and challenges of institutionalizing regulatory co-operation thtough regional trade agreements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Junji  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20183080)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域貿易協定 / 規制協力 / TPP(環太平洋連携協定) / TPP11 / 広域FTA / 環太平洋連携協定(TPP) / 包括的経済貿易協定(CETA) / 世界貿易機関(WTO) / プライベート・スタンダード / グローバル・ガバナンス / 環太平洋連携協定(TPP) / 自由貿易協定(FTA) / 世界貿易機関(WTO)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As multilateral trade negotiation through the WTO has been in a stalemate for a long time, major trading countries have shifted their trade policy priority to the negotiation of regional trade agreements. Regulatory co-operation is one of the key subject matter of regional trade agreements. This research project analyzed the Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) in detail, and elucidated that it contains a high-level regulatory co-operation on a wide range of subject matters. It concludes that the TPP will be an important precedent of institutionalizing regulatory co-operation through regulatory co-operation.