Human Rights-Based Thinking in International Law: Foundation and Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koji TERAYA  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (30261944)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際法 / 人権 / 国内法 / 調整理論 / 立憲主義 / 解釈 / 人権基底的思考 / 人権条約 / 刑事的統制 / 建設的対話 / 全体論 / 過程論 / 刑事的規律 / 裁判官対話 / アジア / グローバリゼーション / 人権の主流化 / 国際人権 / 国際法と国内法の関係 / 人権外交
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the foundation and development of human rights-based thinking in international law, which is also known as “mainstreaming of human rights” in recent years. The attempt to impose human rights thinking in international law may be opposing to a traditional understanding, because international law has basically been understood as a law to regulate inter-State relations. This study tried proposing a harmonized understanding between traditional ideas and new trends. One of the main publications is “Human Rights-Based Thinking in International Law: Backgrounds and Development”, International Human Rights, No.27, 2016. Also, there are outcomes in English such as a presentation in the 6th Biennial Conference of Asian Society of International Law (2017), by which this project also aims international appeals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上述した研究目的を達成すべく、「立憲主義」や「国際法と国内法の関係」として論じられている他の国際秩序構想との連続も意識した。本研究は複数の学術的主張の関係を調和させるのに一定程度貢献したと思われる。
また、社会情勢との関係では、研究期間中、とくに人権へのバックラッシュが一定程度問題になったが(例えば、米国でトランプ政権(2017年1月-2021年1月)、それに対抗する論理を、一定程度提供できたと思われる。