Reserach on the speciality and universality of Japanese international legal theories based on the pacifism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KIRIYAMA TAKANOBU  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30214919)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際法学 / 国際法と憲法 / 安全保障 / 国際法の構造転換 / 平和主義 / 戦争の違法化 / 集団安全保障 / 日米安保
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to clarify the reason why the Japanese international legal science succeeded to analyze the structure and nature of modern international law. In the interwar period, Tsuneto Kyo who was leader of legal philosophers as well as international lawyers cleared the significance and defect of the League of Nations based on the political philosophy of pacifism exampled by Kant’s peace theory.
In the postwar period, Yasuo Ishimoto who was the one of leaders for the establishment of the international legal science as social science, international law was transformed the modern international law from the traditional one through the outlawry of war. Furthermore, he insisted the transformation of contemporary international law as a whole by the establishment of the right to self-determination of peoples, emergence of peremptory norms and prohibition of use of force. It was presupposed that the invention of his idea was based on the pacifism of the Constitution of Japan.