Legal Issues on International Transfer of Nuclear Technologies and Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Dogauchi Masato  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (70114577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡松 暁子  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (40391081)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核不拡散条約 / 原子力発電 / 原子力損害賠償 / 原子力供給国グループ / 支援機構法 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 査察 / CSC / 核兵器不拡散条約 / 原子力機器 / 原子力技術 / 原子力事故 / 福島第一原子力発電所 / 原子力損害賠償・廃炉等支援機構 / 核拡散条約 / NPT / IAEA / 核兵器 / 核拡散防止条約 / 支援機構 / 核戦争 / 核兵器の不拡散に関する条約 / 原子力協定 / 原子力損害賠償支援機構 / 原子力損害賠償・廃炉支援機構 / 原子力安全基準 / 二国間原子力協定 / 国際裁判管轄 / 準拠法 / 原子力損害の補完的補償に関する条約 / 核供給国グループ / 原子力損害の補完的な補償に関する条約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although any contract regarding international transfer of nuclear technologies and devices could not be reviewed, relevant legal issues were alternatively analyzed. From a view point of public international law, Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and related legal frameworks, as well as issues of radioactive waste and treated water were legally analyzed. On the other, from a view point of private international law, domestic legal structure consisting of law on compensation for nuclear damage and financing mechanism for the Tokyo Electric Power Company were analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二次大戦後現在に至るまで、世界平和及びエネルギー問題は核の存在を抜きには語ることができない。核兵器国が当初独占していた核技術・機器は、核不拡散条約という不平等条約を非核兵器国が受け入れることによって曲がりなりにも核戦争はない状態が続き、日本も原子力発電を導入するに至っていたところ、同条約の非締約国による核兵器開発が無視できないレベルとなり、また、福島第一原子力発電所事故は未曽有の損害をもたらした。このような中、核問題を国際公法・国際私法の両面から捉えて、目の前にある危機に対処する方策を研究することは不可欠の作業であり、本研究成果はそれに少しでも貢献しようとするものである。