Export of Infrastructure and International Economic Disputes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Yuka  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (10326126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsWTO紛争処理 / 投資仲裁 / インフラ輸出 / 国際経済紛争処理 / 投資協定 / FTA / WTO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed potential and actual international economic disputes involving the export of infrastructure. In response to the growing demand for infrastructure around the world, businesses from developed countries, including Japan, has been actively involved in the export of infrastructure to other countries, particularly emerging economies. In parallel, the number of international economic disputes involving the export of infrastructure is growing. This research analyzed how these international economic disputes are reviewed by international judicial bodies, specifically, world trade organization (WTO) dispute settlement system and investment arbitration, and pointed out problems with the existing international economic agreements as well as international economic dispute settlement. At the same time, it made a theoretical analysis of the impact of the international economic dispute settlement on the autonomy of domestic law and policy.