Criminalization of International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Shuichi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (50209194)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際刑事裁判 / 垂直的秩序 / 刑事化 / 被害者救済 / 国際組織犯罪 / 国家元首の免除 / 国際事実調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the current international law, international criminal justice which is based on the vertical legal relations between international criminal judiciaries and responsible individuals has been giving a great impact on the traditional norms on international law which are based on the horizontal relations of sovereign States. This generates various unique phenomena of international norms based on the vertical image of international order, which can be regarded as“criminalization”of international law.