Significance of the implementation process of norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AGO Shinichi  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (50114202)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際行政法 / CSR / 多国籍企業ガイドライン / 非拘束的文書 / 履行確保 / 規約人権委員会 / 労働CSR / 監視機能 / ILO条約勧告適用専門家委員会 / 国際標準化機構 / 企業と人権 / 国連ビジネスと人権行動指針 / ILO基準適用監視機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been found that acts conducted by inter-governmental institutions largely contribute to the implementation of international norms. The so-called non-bidning legal instruments, such as resolutions and declarations, should be considered to to be international administrative law in a wider sense. It is furthermore observed that even those entities, which are not nationa states, such as enterprises, private persons, civic societies, do also participate in international public administration for the implementation of international public interests. For instance, they fully participate in the efforts to materialize the principles set by the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights in the Global Forum organized every year by the United Nations.