State control on Health Service System- comparative studying England and Korea-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
katagiri yuki  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (80271732)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療保障制度 / 国家統制 / イギリス / 韓国 / 財政 / 韓国医療保障制度 / イギリス医療保障制度 / 地方自治体 / 医療機関当然指定制 / 混合診療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate a state control on health service system in England and Korea and compare them with Japanese one.
I have found the followings. At first, based on recognition that a state control is necessary for managing health service system, both countries make some laws for that. Secondly as a state control is mainly used in the form of finance support for the health service system, providers (hospitals, clinics and so on) have no choice but to obey such a control. Lastly, such a way makes sure that people can access the high quality health service and the system is operated efficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の日本の医療保障制度の課題は医療機関の偏在、進まない医療と介護・福祉の連携、医療供給サイドの質の差であり、かつ、これらを有効に解決する手段を持たないことである。これは日本の医療供給構造が自由開業医制に基づいた民間主導であり、上記問題を解決するための国家統制が機能しづらいことが背景にある。
そこで、国家統制が比較的効果的に行使されているイギリスと韓国の法制度のうち、日本で適用、実現可能な仕組みを抽出することに本研究の社会的意義が存する。そして、本研究の学術的意義は、民間主導の医療供給構造において国家統制の実効性を現行法から導きだすための解釈論を追求した点にある。