Diversity management and Labor Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OBATA FUMIKO  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00262494)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords労働法 / ダイバーシティ / 女性活躍推進 / 高齢者雇用 / 障がい者雇用 / 育児介護休業 / ハラスメント / ダイバーシティ・マネジメント / 女性 / 障がい者 / 非正規労働者 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to examine the impact of diversity management on employment law and labor law in Japan. It focuses on five dimensions of diversity: gender, race/ethnicity, disability, age and religion and belief. The Japanese parliament passed several bills aiming at promoting the role of women, disabled, elderly, and foreign employees in the workplace. And Japanese courts decided several important judgements concerning diversity management in recent years. This research discusses legal characters of these bills and analyzes the judgements precisely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国は、男性の正規従業員を中心とした従来の日本型雇用社会から、女性、高齢者、障がい者、外国人等の多様な労働者が多く参画する雇用社会へと変化を遂げつつある。この参画を促進するための法改正が、効果をあげ得るか否かの検証は、法や条文の機能を明らかにする意義を有し、今後雇用社会を形成していく際の基礎となる。
また、妊娠中であること、高齢であること、障がいを有すること、日本の文化や習慣に通じていないこと等のために、理不尽な取扱を受け、また損害を被った労働者が、法的にどのように救済されうるかを判例研究を通じて明らかにしたことは、今後職場でそうしたトラブルに直面する関係者や実務家に示唆を与えるものである。