Regulation of long working hours by additional payment --Comparative study of Japan,China and Taiwan--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA NOBORU  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (60352118)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords労働時間 / 金銭的制裁 / 付加金 / 長時間労働 / 賠償金 / 労働法 / 民事的制裁 / 中国法 / 労働契約 / 過労死 / 賃金の二倍支払 / 過労自殺 / 仮眠時間 / 労働委員会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Labor Standards Act of Japan imposes additional payment on employers, and controls long working hours. Also, Labor Standards Act determines the criminal regulations. In this study, I study the regulation of the working hours through the sanctions of the civil rules, for example, premium wages and additional payment. And I examine this problem in comparison with China and Taiwanese systems.