Working conditions of employees; individual and collective aspects. A study of the due process for creating appropriate working conditions between the employer and employees.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Doko Tetsunari  放送大学, 教養学部, 客員教授 (10001827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸谷 義治  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (10643281)
所 浩代  福岡大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40580006)
島田 陽一  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80162684)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords労働法 / 労働契約 / 労働組合 / 集団的労使関係 / 労働協約 / 団体交渉 / 就業規則 / 団交権 / 非正規差別 / 協約自治 / 個別的労使関係 / 労働紛争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of our project was to indicate the appropriate processes for deciding working conditions between an employer and employees. Creating or modifying working conditions has an impact on all workers in the workplace. Therefore, especially when drawing up (or changing) work rules unilaterally, the employer is required by law to reflect workers’ opinions while formulating the rules. Labor unions play a key role in collecting workers’ opinions in the workplace and conveying them to the employer. Our conclusions were: 1) Great importance should be placed on the labor unions’ right to hold discussions with the employer about the legal theory of work rules creation, and 2) Japanese employment contract law should be reformed to promote discussions between the employer and workers while making work rules.