The law system history of leprosy viewed from the resident to the sanatorium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
WADA Kenichiro  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (70342235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 勝政  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10218779)
田原 範子  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (70310711)
Research Collaborator SHIN Yonhon
KONDO Yusho
KAWANISHI Taketo
MORISHITA Hiroko
TAKAI Satoshi
NISIURA Naoko
KOMABAYASHI Akeyo
TAMURA Tomohisa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsらい法制 / らい(ハンセン病)療養所・病院 / 療養所入所者 / 看護婦 / 排除の構造 / 岩下壮一 / 後藤静香 / ライフヒストリー / 戦後らい法制 / 司法判断 / 療養所入所者の生活実態 / 療養所看護婦の生活実態 / モビリティ / トランスクリプト / 戦前らい法制 / らい療養所 / 看護婦(看護師) / らい予防デー / 生活実態 / 社会保障法制 / 不治の時代 / 治療可能な時代 / 社会復帰 / ジレンマ / らいの時代 / ハンセン病の時代 / 可治の時代 / らい法制の独り歩き
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was approached by three people in different positions.We examined the views of those who were Hansen's disease patientst and those of medical workers.
In particular, we analyzed the "narrative" of the residents of the leprosy law system and the "primary data" in the sanatorium.The differences between the legal solution and thoughts of residents were considered separately before the war, during the war, and after the war.We also examined the relationship between the era of incurable, the era of treatment, the era of dilemma, the era of radical cure, and the "crossing" of each law.As for "the structure of exclusion" in Japan, the results of examination were presented from the viewpoints of administrative omission and legislative omission, reluctance and positiveness of Hansen's disease patients,walking alone of leprosy law system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハンセン病(らい)問題の根本を学際的なアプローチ(法学、歴史学、社会学)により検討を試みた。らい法制に対する入所者の「語り」と療養所内の「一次資料」を積極的に分析し、ある程度、その結果を示すことができたと考える。
具体的には、戦前から連続してきたわが国の「排除の構造」について、医学水準とらい法制の変遷を確認しつつ分析結果を発信した。ただし、想像以上にに療養所入所者の生活歴が様々であり、また、関連訴訟の提訴、ハンセン病問題が深く関係する障害者等に対する優生保護法適用に関わる国家賠償訴訟が提訴により、さらなる本研究の継続が必要となった。