Study on the revision of measures of rehabilitation and incapacitation from multidimensional perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Akihiro Onagi  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60274685)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保安処分 / 刑罰 / 処遇 / 犯罪予防 / 被害者保護 / 刑事政策 / 刑罰論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The institution of measures of rehabilitation and incapacitation proposed in the draft of the new Criminal Code of 1974 was heavily criticized. But in the meantime, the protection of victims and a secure society are advocated vehemently and the prevention of crime is more important than the punishment of the already committed crime. Thus, it should be assumed that a sustainable criminal policy can be achieved by re-examining seriously and seriously the measures of rehabilitation and incapacitation, and refreshing them in a way that suits modern society. Such an idea is accepted in many countries, including Germany, which has a major impact on the criminal justice system in Japan. In doing so, a welfare state perspective, a position of victim protection and crime prevention are taken into account. The importance of the introduction of measures of rehabilitation and incapacitation should be very high on the basis of the comprehensive viewpoints.