Prevention of recidivism and Mental Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tomoto Aika  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 特任助教 (00595366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 禎人  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 教授 (40332374)
後藤 弘子  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (70234995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IYO Masaomi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50191903)
Research Collaborator Kuroda Osamu  東京都立松沢病院
SHINKAI Hiroyuki  大阪刑務所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsこころの健康 / 犯罪 / 予防 / 累犯 / 受刑者 / 累犯者 / 再犯予防 / プログラム / 初犯 / 精神的健康度 / 行動 / 初犯と累犯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2012, we have been conducting a joint research project with the Prison and the Center for Forensic Mental Health of Chiba University to measure the development and effectiveness of guidance programs for long-term prisoners. The relationship between low mental health of long-term prisoners and the frequency of punishment became clear , and by introducing a program based on cognitive behavior therapy(CBT), it became clear that mental health improved parallel with the improvement of interpersonal skills. And this study further focused on factors impacting convicts’ mental health. There was a high correlation between the mental health and criminal thinking of re-offence inmates. Thus, it would be effective to introduce CBT to this sort of target group to engender personal development such as improving mindfulness, training in problem-solving, and providing them lessons with respect to values.