Interpretive study on punishment provisions related to car incidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME TAKASHI  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (70251436)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords刑法 / 刑事法 / 交通犯罪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at interpreting of punishment provisions related to car accident causing human death or injury, especially of the provisions in the Act on Punishment of Acts Inflicting Death or Injury on Others by Driving a Motor Vehicle, etc.
The main topics of this research are the following three points. ①Statutory interpretation of the offenses of causing death by dangerous driving, especially comparison of the elements of Article 2 (1) and Article 3 (1). ②Study on the offense of Evasion of Detection of Influence of Alcohol, etc. in Case of Negligent Driving Causing Death or Injury. ③Research on the revision of the Road Traffic Act.