A Study on the Death Penalty and its Improvements in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Wang Yunhai  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30240568)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国の死刑 / 死刑多用 / 死刑執行 / 死刑改革 / 麻薬犯罪の死刑 / 経済犯罪の死刑 / 死刑の政治理由 / 死刑改革の限界 / 掃黒除悪 / 再審手続き / 犯罪組織 / 即時執行死刑 / 死刑適用 / 死刑冤罪 / 冤罪是正 / 中国の大衆輿論 / 国際社会の影響 / 法律家の影響力 / 死刑の適正手続き / 死刑改革の政治的限界 / 中国の死刑制度 / 法律的死刑 / 政治的死刑 / 文化的死刑 / 死刑の再審 / 死刑廃止論 / 死刑存置論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three important conclusions on the death penalty and its improvement in China have been made clear. Firstly, There are still a lot of death sentences and executions to serious murder, organized crimes, drug crimes and some crimes on state benefit although there were some reduction of death sentences and executions to other crimes.
Secondly, the practice of death penalty and its improvement in China are still contacted in a political mechanism. Thirdly, the real reason that China practices so many death sentences and executions can be identified as "Political", and the improvement on death penalty is determined by the politics there.