Project/Area Number |
15K03171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | Waseda University (2018) Kyoto University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMAKI tadashi 早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (50143350)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 刑事訴訟 / 証拠開示 / 公判前整理手続 / 当事者追行主義訴訟 / 争点整理 / 当事者追行主義 / 公判準備 / 迅速な裁判 / 防禦権 / 防御権 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the research is comprehensive and critical analysis on the former academic and practical research materials on Discovery System in Criminal Cases. These theoretical and legal materials includes my own former academic publication, and foreign materials(U.S.,England, France,Germany)for comparative view. The result of research and rethinking on the issue:There would be no need to make comprehensive changes on the present system of discovery of evidence in criminal procedure, if not drastically changing over the basic way of Japanese criminal trial procedure(adversary trial system).Comprehensive disclosure of all prosecution evidence to defense at pretrial stage should not be accepted under adversary system of criminal procedure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
代表者の基礎研究以降現在までの30年間に刊行された日本及び諸外国の研究について,包括的な読解・分析を遂げた結果、決定的に重要ないし画期的な新知見は存しないことを確認できた。この結果、代表者のかつて設計構築した理論枠組の微調整的洗練という方向性について、一層確固たる学術的基盤を獲得することができた。これは、今後刑事実務において生じうる断片的・非体系的議論に対する学術的・理論的批判の基礎となろう。なお、比較法研究の副産物として、フランスの警察捜査における収集証拠の保全管理と開示における電子化の状況を知ることができた。これは、今後の刑事証拠記録の電子的管理問題研究の契機となる成果である。