A study on the principle of directness and adversary system under the new criminal justice process
Project/Area Number |
15K03173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Horie Shinji 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10293854)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 刑事訴訟法 / 新たな刑事司法制度 / 取調べの録音録画 / 協議・合意制度 / 直接主義 / 当事者主義 / 証拠の収集・保全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I accomplished researches and published papers on "the new criminal justice process", which was adopted by the revised code of criminal procedure of 2016. I focused especially on the videotaping of the interrogation of criminal suspects and the bargaining procedure. I tried to explore the relationship between the newly adopted procedures and the basic principles of criminal justice process, such as the principle of directness and the adversary system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
平成28年刑訴法等改正により導入された新制度については、立法作業中から様々な課題が指摘され、また運用が開始されたばかりでもあるところ、本研究が、同制度の運用上の具体的な課題を析出して考察するとともに、「直接主義」や「当事者主義」をはじめとする刑事手続の基本理念・基本構造と同制度との関係を解明しようとして得た知見は、今後新制度が既存の刑事手続の中に適切に位置づけられ、健全かつ安定的な運用が行われるよう図る上で、有益なものと思われる。