Violent Crime Regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAYA TAKAYUKI  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80359869)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強盗 / 性犯罪 / 恐喝 / 強姦罪 / 旧刑法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at investigating crimes with violent means, especially sex crime, robbery and extortion and meaning of the ‘means`. Through historical research and comparative law research, I cleared up relativity of means. Each meaning depends on relation between interests protected by law and other regulations. Strength of sex crime violent means should be demanded low level, Strength of robbery violent means should be demanded, in Japanese criminal law, high level. All crime means regulation should be interpreted and legislated based on these understandings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、性犯罪、強盗、恐喝等の暴行脅迫を手段とする犯罪について、それをどのように解釈がなされるべきかという点を、歴史研究と比較法研究による知見を加えつつ、明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。また、日本の現在の立法・判例・解釈論の課題である、裁判員裁判に臨む方針や今後の性犯罪規定の再改正に際しての留意事項の解明を行った点に社会的意義が認められる。