The Criminal Procedure and the Person with Mental Disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (00318685)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords刑事訴訟法 / 訴訟能力 / 知的障がい / 精神障がい / 供述の信用性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a person with mental disorder or intellectual disability is prosecuted in the court, the trial is stopped if lacking the ability necessary for defense. In this research, I clarified the criteria for judging the lack of the ability necessary for defense, and the criteria for dismissal of case where the ability is unlikely to recover. In addition, how to evaluate as evidence the credibility when using the statements of the people with disabilitiy, and how to conduct interrogation to that people, I clarified.