How to Enhance the Public Trust in the Criminal Justice- The Significance and Possibility of the Third Organization in Reviewing Criminal Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionHakuoh University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Mari  白鴎大学, 法学部, 教授 (20406234)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords刑事事件再審査委員会 / 再審制度 / 取調べの可視化 / 刑事手続への市民参加 / 裁判員制度 / 刑事手続と被害者 / 検察審査会 / 刑事裁判 / 第三者機関 / 市民参加 / 被害者参加制度 / 司法取引 / 再審
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have researched the significance of the third and independent organizations to prevent wrongful conviction cases and to grant starting retrials for these cases in other counries.Through considering the significance and difficulties of these scheme, I have discussed a possibility to introduce these system into the Criminal Justice System in Japan. I also have researched various method and system to prevent wrongful convictions in Japan and other countries. In doing so, I have discussed how these system to prevent wrongful conviction can enhance the public's trust toward the Criminal Justice.