A study of criminal regulations and recent developments in maritime crime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
kitagawa kayoko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (10267479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 有教  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 准教授 (30403215)
新谷 一朗  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 准教授 (40532677)
甲斐 克則  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80233641)
日山 恵美  広島大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80559229)
瀬田 真  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部(八景キャンパス), 准教授 (90707548)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海上犯罪 / 海上保安 / 海上交通規制 / 海上交通 / 海上安全 / 船舶事故 / 海上規制 / 船舶の立入検査 / 南シナ海仲裁裁定 / 海上衝突事件 / 刑事管轄権からの免除 / あたご丸事件 / エンリカ・レクシー号事件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researchers in the field of criminal law, criminal Procedure, and international law have teamed up to conduct comprehensive research on maritime crime and maritime regulation. We researched the cases of Japan and other countries. In addition, we conducted exchanges of opinions with the Japan Coast Guard to investigate the current status of maritime crimes and the recent developments in various regulations at sea. We also conducted a tour of the Coast Guard's facilities, such as the Traffic Advisory Service Centers. Based on these investigations, we analyzed the problems of recent maritime activities, and examined the necessity of maritime traffic management, ship navigation regulations, port facilities management, and legal correspondence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海上犯罪や様々な海事規制に関する調査・研究に、刑法学者、刑事訴訟学者、国際法学者がチームを組んで取り組んだ。海上規制に関するわが国および諸外国の事例検討を行っただけでなく、近年問題化している、尖閣諸島をめぐる問題、外国クルーズ船の周航に伴う問題、港湾施設の管理体制の問題、船舶輻輳海域における海上交通管制の新たな対応、大規模災害時における海上交通規制をめぐる法的対応などの新たな取り組みが必要な分野について、海上保安庁の協力も得て調査、分析を進めることができた。