common purpose and joint principals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Sogo Taro  同志社大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (80304640)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共謀の射程 / 共同正犯の錯誤 / 結果的加重犯の共同正犯 / 共謀関係の解消 / 共犯の因果性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a principal's deliberate variation from the original anticipated action and a withdrawal from participation, joint principals are liable for the offence which the other principals commit, where a certain connection between the original common purpose and the perpetration i.e. where the offence is committed based on the common purpose.
The “connection” means not causation which is required both of joint principals and accessories, but cooperation which is characteristic of joint principals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共同正犯者の一部が当初の合意内容と異なる犯罪をあえて実行する事例は少なくなく、そのような場合にどの範囲で共同正犯の成立を認めるべきかの判断には困難が伴う。その際、共同正犯の成立を認めるためには、その実行行為が当初の共謀に基づいて行われたといえること、すなわち、共謀の射程が実行行為に及んでいることが必要となるが、そもそも共謀の射程とはどのような概念か、また、共謀の射程の有無をどのような基準で判断すべきかは、論者によって理解が異なっている。そのような現状を踏まえて、共謀の射程の意義や判断方法を検討し、その内容を明確に提示したところに、本研究成果の意義がある。