Research on the impact of changes in US severe punishment policy on juvenile justice in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI NAOYA  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20298392)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳科学 / 神経科学 / 認知心理学 / 少年司法 / 厳罰主義 / ローパー判決 / グラハム判決 / ミラー判決 / 法制審議会少年法・刑事法部会 / 少年法適用年齢引き下げ / 若年者に対する新たな処分 / 若年者処遇原則 / 自由刑の一本化 / 少年の刑事裁判 / 国際比較法 / 少年法20条 / 少年法55条 / 要保護性 / 刑事処分相当性 / 少年法適用年齢 / 子どもの法定年齢 / 比較少年法 / 前頭前野 / プルーニング / 認知統制機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent findings in brain sciences and neuroscience reveal that the human brain is immature, both organically and functionally, up to the age of about 25. Because of this, the US Supreme Court has a tendency to abolish the death penalty and life imprisonment for boys, and to withdraw from so-called punitive principles.Protectionism and education based on boy's plasticity are being reviewed. The process is common to human beings in human brain development, and the experience of the United States deserves adequate reference in the juvenile justice of our country.
In this study, we analyzed the juvenile justice system of the United States and analyzed the juvenile justice system reform in Japan, which tends to reduce the age of juvenile law and increase punishment for young people, from the viewpoint of brain science and neuroscience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、脳科学・神経科学の知見を背景に少年犯罪者に対する厳罰を回避するとともに、少年法適用年齢を引き上げるなど教育主義への回帰を強める米国少年司法の現状を分析した。そのうえで、人類に共通である若年者の脳の未成熟性の生物学的特徴を脳科学・神経科学の観点から分析するとともに、そのことが、少年犯罪者の帰責可能性、適正手続保障に与える影響について検討した。結論として、少年犯罪の対策において刑罰を重視することはかえって少年の立ち直りを阻害し、ひいては社会にとっても有益ではないことから、少年法適用年齢の引き下げを含む、わが国の厳罰的対応は少年犯罪対策の現代的潮流から外れていることを主張した。