Study on Issues Regarding the Revision of the Agricultural Cooperative Act: Focusing on Issues Raised at the Council for Regulatory Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
TAKI Seiichiro  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (50324364)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords協同組合 / 協同組合法 / 非営利組織 / 非営利組織法 / 非営利法人 / 非営利法人法 / 社会的経済 / 社会的連帯経済 / 農協 / 漁協 / 会社法 / 非営利団体 / 非営利企業 / 社会的企業 / 非営利 / 協同 / 監査 / 中央会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the recent issues raised in the Council for Regulatory Reform, the academic world and the business world, this study mainly addressed the following issues: (1) the abolition of the Central Union of Agricultural Cooperatives and its accompanying abolition of the audit by the Union, (2) the system designs after changes of legal forms (e.g. a change of the legal form from a cooperative to a stock company), (3) the membership system, which can be said to be a main issue behind the revision of the Agricultural Cooperative Act in 2015, (4) the ideal method of cooperative governance, and (5) the involvement with a community.
The following points were clarified specifically through consideration of the above issues: as more than 70 years have passed since the enactment of the Act, there is a discrepancy between the Act, the ideology that should support the Act from behind, and the reality that should be subject to the Act.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業協同組合については、協同組合ではなく農業の側面に偏って議論されてきた。このような状況の中で、株式会社をはじめとする経済組織の一つとして農業協同組合を位置付けたうえで、企業法研究の一環として農業協同組合法について考察した点に意義がある。
本研究で取り上げた論点のうち法的に解決されていないものは、規制改革関連会議でも現在に至るまで継続して議論されている。このような事情もあり実際界の関心も頗る高い。本研究の成果は、机上に止まることなく実際界で議論をする際に一石を投じるとともに、現代的な協同組合に理論的支柱を提供できる。