Developements of Book-entrty Securities in Financial Transactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Koens Kumiko  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00375312)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords証券 / 振替決済 / 口座振替 / 担保制度 / 証券振替制度 / 支配契約 / コントロール合意 / Control Agreements
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project first considered the introduction of the “control agreement” method for third-party effectiveness of transfers of interests in book-entry securities under the book-entry holding system in Japan. A follow-up to this was to build on the control agreement approach to explore and develop the legal frameworks for secured transactions for deposit accounts and electronically recorded money claims in order to increase efficiency and benefits for transaction parties. More recently it has become clear that it is important to address new structures for securities holding involving digital architectures such as distributed ledger (or “blockchain”) technology (DLT). Therefore the research now has shifted to analyze and explore how DLT might be adapted to systems and legal frameworks for holding securities.