The Creation of Lex Maritima through International Maritime Arbitration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJITA TOMOTAKA  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (80209064)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海事仲裁 / 海事法 / 法統一 / 仲裁 / 判例法 / 仲裁法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
International maritime norms (lex maritima) which differ from ordinary domestic legal rules may possibly created through international maritime arbitration. Focusing on the unique formation of norms, this research (1) examines the function of international maritime arbitration in creating lex maritima based on the specific examples of maritime arbitration and (2) identifies the cause and limit of such norm creation. Such analysis shows the role and the function of international maritime arbitration in creating and harmonizing the international maritime rules. The research will demonstrate the existence of new research field between the theoretical study of international rule creation and harmonization and international arbitration law.