Frontiers of Consumer Contract Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Sumida Mihoko  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10316903)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords適合性原則 / フィデューシャリーデューティ / プラットフォーム / 民事責任 / 証券取引所 / プラットフォーム提供者 / ロボット法 / AIと法 / 民法改正 / 投資家保護 / 脆弱な消費者 / 取引所の民事責任 / プラットフォーマー / 説明義務 / 目論見書責任 / 自己決定権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amongst others two specific topics, which could have fundamental impact, have been discussed. First, the frontiers of "Suitability Principle": what kind of legal meaning could the "fiduciary duties" have, which recently Financial Services Agency uses in the context of new style of financial supervising. Second topic is what kind of legal problems could happen, when a human-task is replaced by machines? But before we discuss, we have to know what is happening. For this reason, we, together with robotics researcher, run a serie of three way conversations with 8 professional guests and publish a book. And as an applyed question, together with german scholors, we have discussed a liability problem of the Stock Exchage with e-trading system.