International Comparison of Dispute Resolutions Based upon Negotiation Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
kobayashi hideyuki  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (30107495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 明久  環太平洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10552474)
比護 正史  白鴎大学, 法学部, 教授 (30726659)
斎藤 輝夫  明治大学, 法務研究科, 特任教授 (60726256)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords民事訴訟法 / 紛争処理法制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on "negotiation theory".this research is aimed to conduct comparative analysis on the evidence disclosure collection system, judgment rate of civil litigation, incidence on employment dispute, dismissal regulation, dispute resolution system, furthermore on the business culture (values) of the four countries in Europe and the United States and nine countries in Southeast Asia, As a result, it became clear that the following two points are important for avoiding business disputes such as employment dispute and smooth solution.
① To make objective understanding and sharing of "facts" in conflict, using the evidence collection disclosure system by the parties to the conflict.
② Based on such facts, to share the objective information mutually between the parties to the conflict with regard to why the parties take such a position and what kind of "values" (business culture) they have behind it.