The Rebuilding of the Matrimonial Property Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Tsuneoka Fumiko  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (50299145)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords夫婦財産制 / 配偶者相続権 / 離婚 / 家庭裁判所 / 家事事件手続法 / 人事訴訟法 / ドイツ法 / アメリカ法 / 財産分与 / 相続法改正 / 居住用不動産 / ヨーロッパ家族法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I analyze the matrimonial property regime from two points of view: (1) the function as a concept to regulate the effects of marriage, and (2) the function to keep independence and give protection to the couple's property relationship. Under the separate property rule of the present Japanese civil law, it is necessary to esteem the property independence of each married couple during the marriage. At the same time, we should aim at each spouse's rights and the financial protection of family members in the systematic ordering of the matrimonial property-related law.
This research focused on the categorization of marital properties in the light of the couple's agreement, marital property system, separation, divorce, and succession to accomplish the above research objectives. It also studied the property relationship law in the USA and Germany.