A Comparative Legal Study of the "Legal Capacity" Concept in the Civil Code - Focusing on East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionChuo University (2016-2017)
Shizuoka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA SHUICHI  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80377712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朱 曄  静岡大学, 地域法実務実践センター, 教授 (30435945)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA Takashi (Cui Guanri)  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (10125081)
CHIAN Weirong  松山大学, 法学部, 教授 (50352539)
Research Collaborator YOON Teiyong
PARK Inpwan
JAN Shinrin
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords民事法学 / 民法 / 消費者法 / 能力 / 意思能力 / 事理弁識能力 / 行為能力 / 責任能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The greatest result of this study is that we first hosted two international seminars by inviting multiple professors from the countries to be compared.In this international seminar, active discussions were held including domestic professors, in response to reports from each country on the state of discussion on the concept of "Legal Capacity" in Korea, Taiwan and China.The results of this study obtained here are currently being compiled and prepared for publication in the bulletin of Chuo University etc.
In addition, the discussion situation was analyzed and analyzed about the concept of "Legal Capacity" and related "Suitability Rules" and "Adult Guardianship System". The results of these studies are published one after another.