Clarity of the heritage extent and independences between generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University (2016-2018)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Tadaki  大阪学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (80190429)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords相続財産 / 無償処分 / 扶養 / 後見 / 遺留分 / 持戻し / 相続人の平等 / 相続財産管理人 / 債務の清算 / 相続法改正 / 生前贈与 / 持戻し制度 / 親の扶養 / 寄与分 / 後見の担い手 / 遺産分割 / 遺贈 / 贈与 / 介護 / 財産の承継 / フランス相続法 / 自由分 / 充当 / 事業承継
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extent of inheritance is not clear in Japanese civil law. It sometimes causes the conflits. When the ancestor gives some property to one of his heirs, its solution vary with the notion de the equality. The extent of the inheritance that includes the gift, is larger, the equality takes into more consideration. This extent is not always clear in Japanese civil law. One heir takes care of the daily life of the ancestor. In this case the evaluation of his work and the gestion of the inheritance becomes difficult.
The notion of the equality between the heirs changes now in Japan. It is important to know how this transition is reflected in the civil law. For this purpose, we must not avoid the clarity of the heritage extent and the finacial evaluation of this maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相続開始前になされた無償処分をどのように遺産分割の対象としうるのかについて、フランス法を比較法として法理論を示した。また同時に、相続開始後、遺産分割までの期間でなされた処分、遺産管理について理論的な分析を試み、その間になされた相続人による財産処分も、相続財産を構成する理論を示した。その上で、遺産分割に関して、相続人のなしうる選択の権利をどのように位置付けるのか、特に遺産管理の場面での問題を分析し、清算概念への足がかりを探求した。
わが国の相続法で、家族の多様性、扶養の概念の変化、事業承継などの問題から、求められている平等の考え方が、変化しつつあることも示した。