The Consideration about the legal infrastructure for sustained development of sports organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHITANI MASASHI  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60206092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 典之  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70203247)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスポーツ法 / 会社法 / 憲法 / 人権保障 / 金融商品取引法 / EU法 / コーポレートガバナンス / コンプライアンス / 基本権 / 統治原理 / スポーツ運営団体 / 企業組織法 / 憲法規範 / EU法 / アメリカ法 / 立憲主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered the EU law and the United States law as a target for comparison about both the governance in the professional sports and the legal relations of higher institution and its subgroup from the both sides of a private law and public law.
In neither EU nor the United States of America, it can necessarily hope that the governance in the sports depends on the check function of the capital market. In EU, an internal organizational reform being aware of check and balance is considered based on a unification idea. On the other hand, in the United States of America, movement to investigate the solution that depended on a company law model both in the sports inside and the situation of the legal relations between the higher institution and its subgroup is clear. But, the problems that should be settled do not reach it because they are serious and EU and the United States of America can not draw a clear road map.