The Legal Regulation and Disclosure System of Parent Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Sumiue  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (10382590)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords親会社等の法的責任 / 企業グループ / 企業統治の適法性確保 / 親会社等の経営責任 / 支配株主 / 持株会社 / 親会社 / 子会社 / 少数派株主 / 忠実義務 / 公開義務 / 支配株主の責任 / 説明義務 / 親子会社の法的規制 / 企業開示 / 取締役会の機能 / 取締役会のあり方 / 取締役の権限 / 取締役の役割 / 社外取締役の機能とその問題点 / 独立取締役の導入およびその問題点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of corporate group management, in transactions between a parent company and a subsidiary company, the subsidiary company may be subject to various forms of restriction from the parent company. Other than so-called “one-man” companies, holding companies, controlling companies, and parent companies with independent legal personality and their subsidiaries and affiliated companies have shareholders and creditors.
In this research, I consider that it is necessary to protect the interests of a subsidiary company where its parent company, exercising dominant influence over the subsidiary company, pursues its own interests or the interests of third parties under a transaction that is unfavorable to the subsidiary company, or where the parent company pursues its own interests by taking advantage of its subsidiary's business opportunities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、企業グループにおける親会社等の不当な経営関与行為に係わる裁判例に着目したうえで、米国・英国・韓国といった諸外国と日本との比較法的研究を行ったものである。本研究の学術的意義は、上記科研課題に関する具体的な研究計画に従い、子会社等の財産的利益を侵害する行為に関し、親会社等の不当な経営関与行為に関する前記の諸外国における法的規制や緩和について比較検討を行うことによって、少数派株主および債権者の保護法理として今後日本会社法が果たすべき方向について立法論上具体的な解決方策を示した点にある。