Research on Pleading Process in Civil Procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ITO TOSHIAKI  岡山大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60322880)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弁論主義 / 主張責任 / 事案解明義務 / 情報提供義務 / 訴訟参加 / 補助参加 / 詐害防止参加 / 訴訟追行権 / 職権探知主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outline of the main research results is as follows. First, the theory of hearing proceedings is a debate with a certain system called “Litis Contestatio” and “Eid” system, and under the legal system without such a system, it is necessary to have a theory that complements the absence of the system . Second, in the pleading process, in the relationship with the court, the parties have the authority to dispose of facts (information) and evidence, but in relation between parties, the right to dispose of facts (information) and evidence is not necessarily the parties does not have it.