Comparison with three types of supervisory organ in the Japanese model company system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA YOSHIKI  九州大学, 法学研究院, 特任研究員 (70109635)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords監査役 / 監査等委員会 / 監査委員会 / 公認会計士監査 / 業務監査 / 代替的経営機関 / 監査役会 / 企業統治 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 企業システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clear the characters and differences of three types of supervisory organ,Kansayaku(kai), Kansa-iinkai and kansatou-iinkae in company limited by shares in Japan. A conclusion was showed that they stood on the pivotal position of corporate management mechanism in Japan, and elucidated that they work as the supervisory organ of high-end correction for activation of the board of directors. In addition, I was able to show the importance of their viewpoint as the alternative management organ.