study on realignment of interests about legal parentage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Yasushi  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (00309486)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実親子法 / 嫡出推定 / 嫡出否認 / 実親子関係 / 民法 / 親子関係 / 嫡出推定制度 / 嫡出否認制度 / 親子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to consider the realignment of interests concerning legal parentage.It is pointed out that there is discrepancy in parent-child relationship between provisions of Civil Code and by the case law.There are many reform proposal of legal parentage, but it is not considered sufficiently that the readjustment of various interests underlying the system of parenthood is necessary. In this research, we focused on the children's right to know the biological origin and regulation of maintenance obligations.