Inheritance and Management of Property in the "Muen Shakai " (Linkless society)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Kiyoko  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 准教授 (40407333)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords財産管理 / 財産承継 / 相続 / 超高齢社会 / 無縁社会 / 信託 / 民事法学 / 高齢社会 / 孤独死 / 高齢化社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was examination about the principles of management and inheritance of property in the super aged society or "Muen-Shakai" (Linkless society.In Muen-Shakai, people have no relationship with family, local community, or place of work).
First, I grasped the current situation regarding the property. Second, I surveyed systems in the current law including Adult Guardianship, Property Management Contract, Gift, Gifts on Donor's Death, Testamentary Gift, and Trust. Then, I considered them, dividing them into solvable issues and the issues that new systems needed. I wrote some articles and announced in domestic and foreign congresses. On the other hand, I reviewed the reform of inheritance law and suggested the new policies, for instance, the promotion of the Gift to spouse.