Compliance for Increasing Corporate Value-Research by collaboration between law and business-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Shinichiro  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (50384748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 道明  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40336037)
大澤 恒夫  桐蔭横浜大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40535928)
山本 秀男  中央大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50377066)
大杉 謙一  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80233112)
杉浦 宣彦  中央大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (80459304)
Research Collaborator Endo Kiyoshi
Kashiwagi Noboru
Sugiyama Tadaaki
Nanba Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンプライアンス / 企業価値向上 / 不祥事 / 謝罪対応 / 内部通報制度 / 企業不祥事
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To facilitate a multi-faceted analysis for Compliance for Increasing Corporate Value, each research member published their research results on the Internet for open-access. Consequently, a total of 21 research papers, including "Determining an Algorithm for Compliance for Increasing Corporate Value" by Mr. Toyama, as well as the other research theses on individually relevant themes, were disclosed. "Falsification of Data Concerning Final Tests for Industrial Products" by Mr. Kashiwagi is among the papers that cover this topic. In addition, to study activities and initiatives relating to compliance for each company, we also held two symposia: "What is “Compliance for Increasing Corporate Value”?: Endeavors of Kao Corporation " and "What is “Compliance for Increasing Corporate Value”? (2): Endeavors of Taisei Corporation ".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、コンプライアンス態勢の構築について、力点が置かれてこなかったコーポレートガバナンス・アプローチを明確に打ち出し、「コンプライアンスによる企業価値向上」という新発想に基づくモデルを構築する点で独創的である。また、企業価値向上のメソッドとして「ステークホルダーとの対話」を重要視し、株主・労働者・取引先・顧客・消費者・地域社会などとの対話システムを、コンプライアンス態勢設計のさまざまな場面に織り込んでいくのも独創的な点である。本研究のように法律学と経営学の協働による理論成果の形成と企業実務における実証とを融合させて実施された研究はこれまで存在せず、他に類を見ない学術的な特色がある。