Comparative l research on legal support for an unexpected pregnancy in Japan., Europe and USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI HIROHITO  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (90235995)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords親の権利 / 子どもの権利 / 養子縁組 / 内密出産 / べビークラッペ / 特別養子 / 望まない妊娠 / 妊娠葛藤 / 匿名出産 / 親の配慮 / 養子法 / 児童ならびに青少年援助法 / 特別養子縁組 / 特別養子制度 / 特定妊婦 / 秘密出産 / 妊娠葛藤法 / 児童福祉法 / 民法 / 里親 / 養子縁組あっせん / 新生児養子縁組
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The support for a pregnant woman,who didn't want to have her baby,is placed in the steps for child abuse in Japan. Therefore the support for a pregnant woman in Japan has a factor of Intervention in Family.This factor is growing up. This research compare the legal support for an unexpected pregnancy between Japan and mainly German. The inportant viewpoints are a balance of the right of woman and child, and the securing of parent's right for an Intervention of the state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族への支援と家族への介入は共通する要素と相反する要素を含んでいる。介入的要素が強まると、家族への支援は打ち切られ、実親子の引き離し、さらには、実親子関係の断絶にまで行きつく。実親子関係の断絶をもたらす法制度が養子制度である。養子縁組は私法上の制度なので、その利用を決定するのは私人である。ところが、この制度をあたかも公法上の制度であるかのように利用すると、私人としての親や子どもの権利への過剰介入となる可能性もある。親の権利とは何かということと、介入にあたっての比例原則(相当性の原則)の重要性を検討している点に本研究の最大の意義が存在する。