Fusion and Issues of Corporate Law and Financial Instruments and Exchange Act from the Viewpoint of Corporate Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ARATANI HIROKO  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (80125492)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords会社法 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 企業統治 / 金融商品取引法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in various situations where the Financial Exchange Act and the corporate law intersect about corporate governance, we proposed a methodology that can be operated effectively between the Financial Exchange Act and the corporate law.
In addition, from the comparative legal point of view, I did research on the detail and issues of corporate governance regulations in France. France implement major reforms of its financial legislation in order to strengthen market competitiveness in EU countries, and has a new regulations that integrate the securities law and corporate law in an organic manner. Also, France have already formulated a corporate governance code for more than 20 years, and have sought to survive in the global market while balancing law and soft law. By studying the state of corporate governance in France, I could provide useful suggestions for considering the way of future corporate governance in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、企業不祥事が多発している要因は、ひとえに会社のガバナンス・システムが十分機能していないからに他ならない。現在、わが国の企業統治システムは、会社法に加えて、ソフト・ローといわれるコーポレート・ガバナンス・コードとスチュワード・シップ・コードによって規整が図られているが、これらを有機的・機能的に一本化し、整備する方向での施策を考える時期にきているといえる。これまでは、もっぱら英米法を参考にした規整のあり方が中心的役割を果たしてきたが、本研究では、わが国同様、成文法主義をとるフランスの規制の概要と課題を検証することにより、新たな視点からのガバナンス・システムの在り方を提言することができた。