A Comparative Study of US and Japanese Bankruptcy Laws for Enabling Early-Stage Business Revitalization using Out-of-Court Workouts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ken  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (90289661)
Research Collaborator McDermott Megan  Wisconsin University, Law School, Prof.
Wang Zhizhou  University of Washington, Research Fellow
Kono Dayne  Masuda-Funai Law Firm, Attorney at Law
Hammersmith Timothy  Masuda-Funai Law Firm, Attorney at Law
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords倒産法 / 事業再生 / 事業再生ADR / 裁判外ワークアウト / 私的整理 / 連邦倒産法 / 倒産手続 / 早期事業再生 / 倒産ADR / 事業再生ADR / 倒産ADR / プレパッケージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the comparison of US and Japanese bankruptcy laws in the areas of corporate reorganization from the standpoint of facilitation of corporate restructuring. To pursue this research, I stayed at the University of Wisconsin, Law School, as a visiting scholar from September 2015 to February 2017 and conducted a comparative examination of various systems for early-stage business reconstruction.
After coming back to Japan, I tried to clarify the essence of the methods of early-stage business reconstruction within the U.S. Bankruptcy Laws and I found that the key factors are (a) Pre-packed and Pre-arranged Ch 11, (b) early-stage business transfer via Bankruptcy §363 Sales and (c) methods of selecting sponsors before commencing legal proceedings. Then, I tried to apply the results of my analysis in debates on corporate reorganization in Japan and examined a desirable legal system for enabling early-stage business revitalization through the use of out-of-court workouts.