Study of governance of Financial institution groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Iwahara Shinsaku  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (20107486)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコーポレートガバナンス / 金融機関グループ / 金融機関 / 取締役会 / モニタリングモデル / モニタリング / 会社法 / 銀行法 / 保険業法 / 金融商品取引法 / 社外取締役 / 持株会社
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the financial holding company(FHC) scheme has been widely used in Japan, because the FHC which can only deal with management of companies included in the FHC group can be the balancer of the interest of each group company from the view point of the interest of the group itself. Second, the board of directors of the FHC shall employ the monitoring model, namely, more than half of directors shall be independent directors, and the board of directors shall concentrate on deciding the management policy and monitoring and supervising the management. Third, the board of directors of the FHC shall monitor and supervise the management of all the FHC group companies. On the other hand, the subsidiary bank or insurance company of the FHC need not employ the complex governance structure required by the Banking Act or the Insurance Business Act.