The Study of Procedure Concentration in the Civil Suit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA KAZUNORI  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (20229529)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords手続集中 / 裁判官の積極性 / 弁論主義 / 適正・迅速かつ公正な裁判 / オーストリア民事訴訟法 / フランツ・クライン / 更新禁止原則 / 弁論準備システム / 当事者行為の規律 / 完全陳述義務 / 真実義務 / 同時提出主義 / オーストリア民訴法 / 争点整理手続 / 続審制 / 事後審制 / 手続による失権 / 審理システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Realization of Proper, Quick and Fair Trial is a major issues in Civil Procedure and depends on Procedure Concentration. In this study revealed the generation and development of Procedure Concentration, in particular in Austria and Japn.
There are various measures for Procedure Concentration. The important thing is the trial system and the discipline of the judges and the parties. The most fundamental instrument to ensure the ending of a litigation within a reasonable time in Austria Civil Prosedure is Neuerungsverbot (the prohibition to raise new facts or bring new evidence in second instance). Therefore, all claims and defences have to be presented in first instance. In that case, the Key is Judge’s aggressiveness. Further, Judge’s aggressiveness helps to find the truth and to realize a fair trial. In Japanese Civil Trial we have to consider deeply Judge’s aggressiveness to realize a proper, quick and fair trial
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では理論と実務の架橋をめざし、根源、沿革、複眼という三つの観点から考察した。つまり、研究対象(手続集中理念)について、その生成及び本来の意味は何であったかといった根源を探求した。そして、その沿革を探り、その対象の変遷とその理由・背景とを追求した。そのうえで、その研究対象の現在的意義を、類似物や諸外国のそれと比較しつつ、地域性、社会性、経済性など多面的・複眼的視点から探求した。これらの考察に基づき、現在の民事訴訟実務における研究対象の現実的検証を試みたものである。こうした研究は法律学と法律実務間の連動・関係性を考察するモデルを提供し、かつ裁判実務及び立法にも寄与するものと考える。