Regulation of Insider Trading in France and in EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Kyoichi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80164078)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフランス / EU / インサイダー取引 / 内部者取引 / 市場濫用 / 資本市場 / 不公正取引 / 欧州連合 / 資本市場法 / 相場操縦 / 指令 / フランス企業法 / 適時開示 / 内部情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulation of Insider Trading of EU is, as a part of the Market Abuse Regulation, instituted by the Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 of 16 April 2014 on market abuse and the Directive 2014/57/EU of 16 April 2014 on criminal sanctions for market abuse. These Regulation and Directive of 2014 replaced the former Directive 2003/6/EC of 28 January 2003 on insider dealing and manipulation (market abuse). The Regulation of 2014 applied from 3 July 2016 and the transposition of the Directive of 2014 had to be accomplished by 3 July 2016.
We studied the french regulation of insider trading in relationship with the european regulation of insider trading. We also studierd the german regulation of insider trading in comparison with the french regulation and in relationship with the european regulation.