Study on the theory to withdraw of the consumer service contract and the today's function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Terakawa Yo  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (50360045)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords役務提供契約 / 民法 / 消費者法 / 撤回権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examine the modern function of cancellation theory about consumer service contracts, based on recent movements in German Law and European Private Law. Especially, this study aims at the construction of the new theory about consumer service contracts considering characteristics of contracts. There is still room to clarify the cancellation theory of consumer service contracts. However this study results what kind of influence those contracts have in the case of linked contracts and what kind of function a characteristic called "service" brings on this case. Therefore, it may be said that it was with an opportunity to develop the theory based on such a viewpoint.