Unauthorized Trustee Gains and Remedies for Breach of Fiduciary Duty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hitoshi  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40298980)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords信託法 / 英米法 / 受託者 / 忠実義務 / アメリカ法 / 公益信託 / ガバナンス / 信認関係法 / イングランド法 / 信託 / イングランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In England, it was a controversial issue for a long time whether a bribe or secret commission received by a fiduciary is held by the fiduciary on trust for his principal, or whether the principal merely has a claim for equitable compensation. The decision of the Supreme Court in FHR in 2014 held that any profits a fiduciary makes in breach of duty of loyalty will be held on constructive trust for his principal.
This research explains how the case law with regard to the remedy for breach of fiduciary duty has developed in England, and analyses the rationale for constructive trust as a remedy for breach of duty of loyalty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、英米の信認関係法、特にイングランド法における利益取得禁止の原則の内容およびその背景にある根拠を明らかにしたうえで、受託者を含む受認者が、その事務を処理するにあたり、第三者から利益を収受した場合の救済に関する判例および学説の理論的動向を検討した。
これにより、わが国の信託法について、受託者が信託財産に関係する財産または受託者としての地位を利用して個人的に利益を取得する行為が、忠実義務違反となる要件および効果について、比較法的視座から基礎理論を提示することができた。ここに本研究の意義がある。